My Image

Newmachar Golf Club - Privacy Policy

My Image

Newmachar Golf Club - Privacy Policy

My Image

Newmachar Golf Club - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction


Preservation of your privacy is important to Newmachar Golf Club and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

Newmachar Golf Club recognises that your privacy is very important and so we want you to be confident with the way we handle your personal information. We have outlined below how the company collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information.

References to “we”, “us”, “our”, “the club” or “the golf club” in this Privacy Policy are references to Newmachar Golf Club.

1. Information being collected

We will collect personal information from you when you;
• Join on online
• Booking
• Forms on line

This may include your name, title, email address, physical address and telephone numbers.


2. Our use of this information

Your personal information will only be used to:
• Contact you in relation to your booking
• Contact you in relation to your membership
• Contact you in regards to any business at the club

We currently do not share your information with any third parties.


3. Retention period

Newmachar Golf Club will retain your data only as long as necessary for its purposes described. Please note however, that even after termination of your relationship with Newmachar Golf Club, the club may still need to retain your personal data to satisfy its obligations to keep certain records for particular periods under applicable law.

Our records retention schedule is:
• one year for bookings
• 5 years for memberships


4. Security

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

Communications in connection with our stated use may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and provide the certification to enable us to communicate with you in that way. E-mail unless encrypted is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.


5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to store data used by the websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work more effectively and to provide certain information to the site owners.

We currently do not use cookies?


6. Data subject rights

You have the right to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data held by Newmachar Golf Club and to object to processing. In addition, you may have rights to restrict the processing of your personal data and to data portability.

If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please email us at info@newmachargolfclub.co.uk or write to the Operations Director, Newmachar Golf Club, Swailend, Newmachar, Aberdeen AB21 7UU.


7. Right to complain to supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint against Newmachar Golf Club regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).


8. Other information

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically. Our policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Newmachar Golf Club

Swailend, Newmachar, Aberdeen AB21 7UU

44 1651 863002

Newmachar Golf Club

Swailend, Newmachar, Aberdeen AB21 7UU

44 1651 863002

Newmachar Golf Club

Swailend, Newmachar, Aberdeen AB21 7UU

44 1651 863002





site by 06Media Aberdeen

site by 06Media Aberdeen